Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Sodium L-ascorbic acid-2-phosphate
CAS No. :
C 6 H 6 Na 3 O 9 P
Solubility: Easily dissolved in water, dissolved in glycerin and slightly dissolved in prophylene glycol PH: (3% aqueous solution): 8-10
White fine powder or crystals
Active content %
Ph (3% aqueous solution)
Clear and almost colorless
Heavy metals (Pb) ppm
Character: Vitamin C is a well-known skin-whitening agent. It can prompt the synthesis of ossein and restrain the oxidation of the lipid. However, because it iseasily discolored by oxidation, the application of Vitamin C is limited. On the otherhand, the stability of Vitamin derivatives-Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is highlyim proved, and once it is absorbed by skin, it quickly decomposes into Vitamin C toexert the physiological action of Vitamin C.
Safety: Nontoxic, nonirritant, safe and reliable Special properities of Sodium Ascorbyl
Phosphate: Whitening effect: Restrain the formation of melanin, has strong skin whitening effect.
Anti-free radicals action: Has anti-radical effect. Can suppress the oxidation and the aging of the lipid to attain the anti-aging effect. Prompt the renewal and the formation of skin elastin and collagen. Keep and renew the vigor of skin. Synergy with Vitamin E: Vitamin E and Vitamin C working together as anti-oxidants show strong synergistic action in human skin.
Skin whitening product: 2-5%; Skin care product: 1-3%
Stability and Storage:
Photo sensitivity and heat sensitivity are much more lower than Vitamin C, stability in water is much more higher than Vitamin C, can keep its color in a long time. The product is most stable when PH=6.5. When PH> 6.5 it is stable. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate should be stored in a closed system, and be kept in a dry and dark place without any light exposure.
Package: 1kg aluminum foil bag, 25kgs net cardboard drum.
Shelf life: 24 months.